The Florida Bar
[…] As the court explained, “the employer’s actual intent is not controlling.”15 Rather, “[t]his standard imputes intent upon employers in circumstances where injury or death is objectively ‘substantially certain’ to occur.”16 The court, however, expressly recognized that a requirement that the employer “knew” of the risks of its conduct would establish a subjective standard.17

The legislature reacted to Turner in 2003,18 enacting an amendment to F.S. §440.11(1), which, for the first time, created a statutory intentional-tort exception to workers’ compensation immunity.19 The amendment stated that an employer’s actions would “be deemed to constitute an intentional tort and not an accident only when the employee prove[d], by clear and convincing evidence” either that:

1. The employer deliberately intended to injure the employee; or