Disclaimer
[…] With that in mind, we look forward to hearing from you.

Skip to Content

Florida Proposes Rule for Annuity and Life Insurance Surrender Disclosures

On September 4, the Florida Department of Financial Services (the "Department") published a Notice of Rule Development for Proposed Rule 69B-215.090, Florida Administrative Code (the "Proposed Rule") setting out disclosure requirements for certain annuity and life insurance policy surrenders.  This Proposed Rule implements Section 627.4553, Florida Statutes, which applies to surrenders of cash value annuities or life insurance policies "if an insurance agent recommends the surrender . . . and does not recommend that the proceeds from the surrender be used to fund or purchase another annuity or life insurance policy."  In connection with a recommended surrender, Section 627.4553 requires the agent, or the insurer if no agent is involved, to disclose information on a surrendered contract to contract holders.