Online Privacy and Cookie Policy

At Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, P.A. (“Carlton Fields”), we take seriously our commitment to safeguard the privacy of confidential and personal information, including personal data relating to individuals who may be clients, staff, lawyers, job applicants, website visitors, or others inside and outside the firm. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle and protect your personal data, including what information we collect, why, and what we do with it.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Carlton Fields websites, social media sites, mobile apps, as well as electronic communications such as email messages we send you (“Sites and Communications”). Please read this Policy in its entirety before using or submitting information to us through this website or any online resource. By using our Sites and Communications, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy, and any information you submit to Carlton Fields through these Sites and Communications will be collected, processed, used, and disclosed in accordance with these terms.

The policies and disclosures contained in this Privacy Policy may change over time, so please check this webpage (https://www.carltonfields.com/privacypolicy) periodically for changes. If we make any changes, we will revise the "last revised" date at the bottom of this webpage. If you have additional questions about Carlton Fields’ data collection practices after reading this notice, please contact us at .

What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It?

Personally Identifiable Information

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide when you visit and/or participate in our Sites and Communications. For example, we collect information about you when you:

  • contact us with questions;
  • subscribe to receive communications;
  • share content using social share tools;
  • register for an event; or
  • seek an employment opportunity at Carlton Fields.

This information may include your name, contact information, email address, communication preferences, education and employment information, and other information you submit through our Sites and Communications. In order to serve you, we may use the information you provide to send you information you have requested and other information in which we believe you may be interested, to respond to your inquiry, to invite you to events, to process your request for employment, to improve our website, to verify your relationship with Carlton Fields, and to take other actions that may be necessary to respond to your request.

We use personal information to understand the effectiveness of our emails or other communications, such as legal publications, that we send you. We collect and process personal information about you in relation to your attendance at our offices or events or seminars organized by Carlton Fields or its business partners, and we may share your information with third-party service providers involved in organizing or hosting the relevant event, such as information technology.

If you would like to update, review, or correct your personal information we collect, or to opt-out of receiving marketing or other information from Carlton Fields, please contact us at . You may also opt-out from marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in the email you receive.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Our website and online resources also collect other basic information about you that does not directly identify you, but which may correspond with you or a particular device. We use this information to learn more about how our Sites and Communications are used and to improve or administer them. We also use this information to customize the way information on our apps and websites is presented to you. This information includes the IP address of your device; information regarding the pages on our apps and websites that you have visited; time you spent on our apps and websites; date and time of your visits; information about your web browser, device, and operating system; and location of the website visited just before our website. None of this information is directly associated with any personal information you provide to us, and we make no attempt to relate such information to your personal information.

How Do We Collect Information?

To collect basic information, we use the following techniques:

Cookies

Like many websites, our websites use cookies to remember your preferences and generally help to improve your online experience, as well as to provide us with anonymous information to check the usefulness of our websites and help us improve them. Cookies may be placed on your computer and/or mobile device by both us and by third parties with whom we have a relationship, such as web analytics services. You may refuse cookies by activating the setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may not have the same user experience. To learn more about how to manage cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ (please note that this website is not connected to us and we are not responsible for its content).

Web Beacons

On certain web pages or in emails we send you, we may utilize a technology called a “web beacon.” We may use web beacons to help determine which email messages sent by us were opened and whether a message was acted upon. Web beacons also help analyze the effectiveness of websites by measuring the number of visitors to a site or how many visitors clicked on key elements of a site.

Social Plugins

Carlton Fields uses social sharing widgets on our websites that enable interaction with social networks. Through these platforms and features, we may receive some personally identifiable information about you, and this Privacy Policy applies to that information as well. In addition, third party social networking platforms and blogging platforms have their own privacy policies which explain how the third parties that provide them will use and protect your information, and we encourage you to read them.

Do Not Track Signals

We currently do not change our tracking processes in response to Do Not Track settings in your web browser. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed above (e.g., by disabling cookies). For more information about Do Not Track signals, visit https://allaboutdnt.com (this website is not connected to us and we are not responsible for its content).

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

There may be times when we are required by law to collect information about you. Carlton Fields does not sell, rent, lease, share, or otherwise disclose the information we collect through our Sites and Communications, except where we are required to share your information with any third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as monitoring and maintaining the website, preparing electronic alerts or mailings, or hosting webinars; to comply with applicable laws or legal processes (e.g., subpoenas); or to otherwise protect the rights or property of Carlton Fields.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Although Carlton Fields cannot guarantee that the information you provide to us will be 100% secure, the security and confidentiality of your information is important to us. We limit our employees’ access to your personal information, and we restrict any use or disclosure of personal information to authorized individuals, processes, or transactions.

Carlton Fields also uses a variety of security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, when your information is transmitted over the internet, including the use of Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption.

Our Sites and Communications contain links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of those sites as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

Policy Regarding Children Under 13

Carlton Fields and its Sites and Communications are not directed at children under the age of 13. Carlton Fields does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any child under the age of 13 without parental consent. If we become aware that such data has been collected, we will delete it.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to the address provided below. Be sure to include your name and address. If you would like a response via email, please include an email address. Otherwise, we will respond by postal mail within the time required by law.

 Effective date and last revised on: May 16, 2018