Menu

120 Carlton Fields Attorneys Named to 2021 Best Lawyers Lists

Appellate & Trial Support   |   Banking, Commercial, and Consumer Finance   |   Business Transactions   |   Class Actions   |   Construction   |   Consumer Finance   |   Creditors’ Rights and Bankruptcy   |   Cybersecurity and Privacy   |   Energy and Utilities   |   Environmental Regulation & Litigation   |   Family Law   |   Government Law & Consulting   |   Health Care   |   Intellectual Property   |   Labor & Employment   |   Litigation and Trials   |   Mass Tort and Product Liability   |   Mergers and Acquisitions   |   Qui Tam/Whistleblower Defense   |   Real Estate   |   Real Property Litigation   |   Securities and Derivative Litigation   |   Tax   |   Telecommunications   |   Technology & Telecommunications   |   Title Insurance   |   Technology   |   White Collar Crime & Government Investigations   |   August 20, 2020

Tampa, Fla. – Carlton Fields is pleased to announce that 120 of its attorneys were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2021 lists. Ninety-six attorneys are on the Best Lawyers lists, and 24 were named to the Ones to Watch list.

Best Lawyers conducts exhaustive surveys in which tens of thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers, highlighting the top 6% of private practice attorneys each year. The Ones to Watch list is similarly selective, and honors lawyers that have been practicing for less than 10 years.

The following attorneys were named to the lists in their respective practice areas.

The (year) indicates the first year the attorney was listed on the Best Lawyers list, and the notations of (5)(10)(20)(25), (30), and (35) indicate that the individual has been included on the practice area list for at least that many years. An (*) indicates attorneys who are listed for the first time in Best Lawyers.

Atlanta

Best Lawyers:

  • Walter H. Bush – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2016) (5)
  • David M. Leonard – Litigation - Insurance (2017) (5)
  • Gregory Null – Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Gail Podolsky – Privacy and Data Security Law (*)
  • Marci P. Schmerler – Real Estate Law (2020)
  • Robert L. Shannon, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2020)
  • Steven S. Sidman – Copyright Law (*)
  • Daniel R. Weede – Real Estate Law (2013) (5)

Ones to Watch:

  • Yelena Abalmazova Chan – Real Estate Law
  • Amanda D. Proctor – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law

Hartford

Best Lawyers:

  • Frank A. Appicelli – Real Estate Law (2006) (15)
  • Kate S. D'Agostino – Real Estate Law (*)
  • Leslie P. King – Construction Law (*)
  • James M. Sconzo – Employment Law - Management (2019)
  • Robert R. Simpson – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants (2013) (5)

Ones to Watch:

  • Brendan N. Gooley – Education Law, Insurance Law, Labor and Employment Law - Employee, Labor and Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Jeremy J. Mudd – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Abigail Preissler – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law

Los Angeles

Best Lawyers:

  • Brad S. Markoff – Corporate Law, Real Estate Law (2001) (20)
  • Mark A. Neubauer – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Labor and Employment (2006) (15)

Miami

Best Lawyers:

  • Enrique D. Arana – Commercial Litigation (2015) (5)
  • Bruce J. Berman – Commercial Litigation (2013) (5)
  • Steven J. Brodie – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Insurance (2007) (15)
  • Jeffrey Michael Cohen – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law (2005) (15)
  • Amy E. Furness – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2019)
  • David L. Gay – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2017) (5)
  • Merrick L. Gross – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate (2010) (10)
  • Bruce Charles King – Litigation - Construction (2005) (15)
  • Andrew J. Markus – Corporate Law, International Mergers and Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2016) (5)
  • Neal McAliley – Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental (2008) (10)
  • Thomas J. Meeks – Appellate Practice, Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2003) (15)
  • Thomas F. Morante – Insurance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Tax Law (2005) (15)
  • Paul L. Nettleton – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Environmental (2005) (15)
  • Dennis J. Olle – Commercial Litigation, International Mergers and Acquisitions (2008) (10)
  • Edith G. Osman – Family Law (2012) (10)
  • Michael S. Pasano – Criminal Defense: White-Collar (2003) (15)
  • Benjamine Reid – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Environmental, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2005) (15)
  • Michael Jay Rune II – Construction Law, Litigation - Construction (2018)
  • Lee E. Stapleton – Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar (2013) (5)

Ones to Watch:

  • Jamie Bigayer – Insurance Law
  • Gregory Boulos – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
  • Dana Chaaban – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
  • David W.A. Chee – Commercial Litigation
  • Andrew Daechsel – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
  • Heather M. Jonczak – Commercial Litigation
  • Charles M. Throckmorton – Commercial Litigation

New Jersey

Best Lawyers:

  • Robert Novack – Commercial Litigation (2003) (15)

New York

Best Lawyers:

  • Ethan Horwitz – Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Trademark Law (2005) (15)
  • Clark W. Lackert – Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2007) (10)

Ones to Watch:

  • Nora A. Valenza-Frost – Insurance Law

Orlando

Best Lawyers:

  • Charles J. Cacciabeve – Construction Law, Litigation - Construction (2006) (15)
  • Daniel C. Johnson – Commercial Litigation (2008) (10)
  • Charlotte L. Warren – Construction Law (2017) (5)

Ones to Watch:

  • Scott A. Richards – Litigation - Construction

Tallahassee

Best Lawyers:

  • Martha H. Chumbler – Government Relations Practice, Litigation - Environmental, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning (2006) (15)
  • Christine R. Davis – Appellate Practice (2020)
  • Douglas Hall – Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning (2006) (15)
  • Nancy G. Linnan – Environmental Law, Government Relations Practice, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law (2005) (15)
  • Robert W. Pass – Commercial Litigation, Energy Law (2005) (15)

Ones to Watch:

  • James E. Parker-Flynn – Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law

Tampa

Best Lawyers:

  • Ray Allen II – Land Use and Zoning Law (2016) (5)
  • Lori Baggett – Construction Law (2020)
  • Cathleen Bell Bremmer – Employment Law - Management (2016) (5)
  • David P. Burke – Litigation and Controversy - Tax, Tax Law (2005) (15)
  • John E. Clabby – Commercial Litigation (2020)
  • Matthew J. Conigliaro – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2012) (10)
  • Chris S. Coutroulis – Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation (2005) (15)
  • Richard A. Denmon – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation (2010) (10)
  • Nathaniel L. Doliner – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, International Mergers and Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2005) (15)
  • Steven C. DuprĂ© – Commercial Litigation (2005) (15)
  • Linda L. Fleming – Health Care Law (2013) (5)
  • Robert S. Freedman – Real Estate Law (2008) (10)
  • Jaret Fuente – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2020)
  • Edward W. Gerecke – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2005) (15)
  • Joel B. Giles – Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2008) (10)
  • William Giltinan – Patent Law (2013) (5)
  • Shannon B. Gray – Real Estate Law (2013) (5)
  • Lannie D. Hough Jr. – Construction Law (*)
  • Cristin Conley Keane – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Nonprofit/Charities Law, Tax Law (2015) (5)
  • James J. Kennedy III – Health Care Law (2003) (15)
  • Donald R. Kirk – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2010) (10)
  • John J. Lamoureux – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Construction Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2006) (15)
  • Joseph H. Lang, Jr. – Appellate Practice (2016) (5)
  • Hywel Leonard – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2006) (15)
  • Edgel C. Lester, Jr. – Real Estate Law (2005) (15)
  • Richard C. Linquanti – Real Estate Law (1995) (25)
  • Jin Liu – Real Estate Law (*)
  • Laurel E. Lockett – Energy Law, Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law, Real Estate Law (2005) (15)
  • Kathleen S. McLeroy – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation (2019)
  • George J. Meyer – Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2006) (15)
  • Edward J. Page – Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Qui Tam Law (2007) (15)
  • Luis Prats – Construction Law, Litigation - Construction (2006) (15)
  • Jason J. Quintero – Construction Law (2016) (5)
  • Thomas J. Roehn – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate (2007) (15)
  • Gary L. Sasso – Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants, Legal Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants (2005) (15)
  • Donald R. Schmidt – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation (2015) (5)
  • Adam P. Schwartz – Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Qui Tam Law (*)
  • Christopher W. Smart – Real Estate Law (2020)
  • Joseph W. Swanson – Commercial Litigation (*)
  • Sylvia H. Walbolt – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) (1987) (35)
  • James Michael Walls – Energy Law (2008) (10)
  • James R. Wiley – Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management (2008) (10)
  • Cary Wright – Construction Law, Litigation - Construction (2008) (10)
  • Gwynne A. Young – Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate, Litigation - Trust and Estates (2009) (10)

Ones to Watch:

  • Quincy Bird – Labor and Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Darnesha Carter – Commercial Litigation
  • Austin Marshall Eason – Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Medical Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs
  • Caycee D. Hampton – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Plaintiffs, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Plaintiffs
  • Erin J. Hoyle – Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation - Securities
  • Michael Rothfeldt – Construction Law
  • Ryan Yant – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Washington, D.C.

Best Lawyers:

  • Joseph A. McManus, Jr. – Construction Law, Litigation - Construction (2003) (15)

Ones to Watch:

  • Megan K. Dhillon – Health Care Law

West Palm Beach

Best Lawyers:

  • Sarah Cortvriend – Commercial Litigation (2018)
  • Robert N. Gilbert – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2005) (15)
  • John R. Hart – Commercial Litigation (2016) (5)
  • Amanda Romfh Jesteadt – Commercial Litigation (*)
  • William P. Sklar – Real Estate Law (2014) (5)
  • Stacey K. Sutton – Commercial Litigation (2013) (5)

Ones to Watch:

  • Ashley C. Drumm – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Plaintiffs

Subscribe to Publications

Media Inquiries

Kate Barth

Kate Barth

Senior Public Relations Manager

813.229.4154

Disclaimer

The information on this website is presented as a service for our clients and Internet users and is not intended to be legal advice, nor should you consider it as such. Although we welcome your inquiries, please keep in mind that merely contacting us will not establish an attorney-client relationship between us. Consequently, you should not convey any confidential information to us until a formal attorney-client relationship has been established. Please remember that electronic correspondence on the internet is not secure and that you should not include sensitive or confidential information in messages. With that in mind, we look forward to hearing from you.