Menu

California Privacy Policy

California Privacy Policy

In addition to the information contained in our Privacy Policy, effective January 1, 2020, under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), California residents have the right to know and request access to their personal information collected, used, and disclosed within the past 12 months, and to delete their personal information in accordance with the CCPA. The instructions for submitting requests pursuant to the CCPA are below. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise any of your privacy rights under the CCPA.

How to submit a request to know, access, or delete?

If you are a California resident and you would like to submit a request to know, access, or delete your personal information, you can email your request to [email protected]; contact us at the following toll-free number: 844.316.3866; complete this webform; or print out a webform and deliver it in person at our Los Angeles office (2029 Century Park East, Suite 1200, Los Angeles, California, 90067-2913).

What happens after you submit a request to know, access, or delete?

Following a request to know, access, or delete your personal information, we must first verify your identity. We will take commercially reasonable steps to verify your identity, including asking you to provide us with information to confirm your identity. If you wish to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, please indicate that when submitting your request.

We will make good faith efforts to provide you with additional information or access to your personal information, or delete it when you request it, but there may be circumstances under the CCPA in which we need not comply with your request. For example, we are not required to delete personal information needed to provide a service we are contracted to provide, to detect fraudulent or illegal activity, for bookkeeping or tax purposes, or for legal purposes. Also, we are not required to provide additional information, access, or delete personal information where your identity could not be verified, where the information would compromise others' privacy or other legitimate rights, like intellectual property rights, or where the information contains legally privileged material. If we determine that your request should be restricted in any particular instance, we will provide you with an explanation of why that determination has been made and a contact point for any further inquiries.

Any requests that can be processed by us will be done so in no more than 45 days from the date we receive your request, unless we notify you that an extension is required. In case of an extended completion period, we will process your request in no more than 90 days from the date of your original request. Consumers are limited to two requests to know/access their personal information within a 12-month period.

Personal information collected, used, and shared within the past 12 months

California residents also have the right to know what categories of personal information we have collected within the past 12 months from consumers generally, where that information came from, the business or commercial purpose for the collection, and the categories of service providers and/or third parties with whom that information was shared. Below you will find a chart that sets this out for you. Please note that these are categories of personal information as they are set forth under California law. We did not necessarily collect all of the specific pieces of personal information listed for any given person.

What Personal Information We Collect? Where We Get It? Why We Collect It? With Whom Do We Share It?
Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, Internet Protocol address, email address. The consumer directly and/or our attorneys. To provide our services, to conduct data analysis, marketing, and market research. Marketing providers and event partners.
Categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80. The consumer directly and/or our attorneys. To provide our services, to conduct data analysis, marketing, and market research. Marketing providers and event partners.
Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered. The consumer directly. To provide our services, marketing and market research. No one.
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement. The consumer directly and from marketing and analytics providers. To provide our services, to conduct data analysis, marketing, and market research. Data analytics providers and marketing providers.
Geolocation data. The consumer directly and from marketing and analytics providers. To provide our services, to conduct data analysis, marketing, and market research. Data analytics providers and marketing providers.
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this chart to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Marketing and analytics providers. Marketing and market research. No one.

Other than as set forth in the above chart, we have not disclosed personal information for a business or commercial purpose within the past 12 months from the effective date at the bottom of this notice. Also, we have not "sold" personal information within the past 12 months, as that term is defined by the CCPA, nor do we intend to "sell" any such information.

Contact for More Information or Questions?

If you have any questions about this California Privacy Policy or about exercising your rights described above, you can contact us

Effective Date

This California Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2020.

Disclaimer

The information on this website is presented as a service for our clients and Internet users and is not intended to be legal advice, nor should you consider it as such. Although we welcome your inquiries, please keep in mind that merely contacting us will not establish an attorney-client relationship between us. Consequently, you should not convey any confidential information to us until a formal attorney-client relationship has been established. Please remember that electronic correspondence on the internet is not secure and that you should not include sensitive or confidential information in messages. With that in mind, we look forward to hearing from you.