Disclaimer
[…] Please remember that electronic correspondence on the internet is not secure and that you should not include sensitive or confidential information in messages. With that in mind, we look forward to hearing from you.

Skip to Content

Real Property, Financial Services & Title Insurance Update: Week Ending January 15, 2016 (and bonus opinion from January 20)

REAL PROPERTY UPDATE

  • Amendment to Foreclosure Rules and Forms: Florida Supreme Court amended Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.115 and Forms 1.944 and 1.996 to conform with § 702.015, Fla. Stat. (2015) and “expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of a plaintiff’s status and the facts supporting that status, thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary to the prosecution of the case” – In re Amendments to the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, No. SC13-2384 (Fla. Jan. 14, 2016).
  • Foreclosure: defense of failure to comply with notice requirement in Fla.