Disclaimer
[…] If the developer never invoked a delay contingency, it is not exempt if the contract included an inappropriate contingency. If the developer did not provide a legal description suitable for recording, it did not matter that the recording of the contract was never an issue in the transaction. Each of these lapses in technicality results in a buyer's automatic right to revoke the contract and receive a full refund.[49]

ILSA already contains an alternative route to rescission meted out on the basis of equity. 15 U.S.C. §1709 creates private causes of action for alleged violations of ILSA, authorizing the court to "order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just, and equitable."[50] Some of the former substance of this section was moved in 1979 to §1703 so that now §1709 simply states that a purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity for a violation of §1703.[51]