Service of Process for Insurers
[…] They think the response may be due soon, or maybe it was yesterday, and there’s a possibility that the case can be removed to federal court but they’re not sure when. This memorandum outlines the required statutory method for service of process and the legal basis for when the times to respond and remove begin to run.
1. What are the requirements for service of process on insurers per Florida Statute § 624.422?
Section 624.422 of the Florida Statutes provides that the sole method of all legal process upon an insurer in Florida is via the Chief Financial Officer of the State of Florida.[1] It further states:
“Prior to its authorization to transact insurance in this state, each insurer shall file with the department designation of the name and address of the person to whom process against it served upon the Chief Financial Officer is to be forwarded.” [2]
Section 624.423 goes on to state that service of process upon the Chief Financial Officer as process agent of the insurer must be made by serving copies in triplicate of the process upon the Chief Financial Officer.