Service of Process for Insurers
[…] Once the Chief Financial Officer has been served, the statute requires that: “the [CFO] shall…forward one copy of the process by registered or certified mail [3] to the person last designated by the insurer to receive the same.” Florida Statute § 624.423(1).
2. How many days does the insurer have from the time of service for the purposes of responding?
Insurers are required to respond within 20 days of the date upon which the Chief Financial Officer complies with the statutory duty of sending the process to the insurer’s designee.
The applicable Florida Statute § 624.423[4] provides:
“Process served upon the Chief Financial Officer and copy thereof forwarded as in this section provided shall for all purposes constitute valid and binding service thereof upon the insurer.”
Further, the statute provides that the insurer “shall not be required to answer or plead except within 20 days after the date upon which the Chief Financial Officer mailed a copy of the process served upon her or him…” West F.S.A. § 624.423(2).
Courts have applied this statute narrowly.