NEPA: New Executive Order and Court Rulings Create Major Uncertainties for Compliance and Litigation
[…] Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 356–57 (1979) (discussing President Carter’s directive that CEQ promulgate regulations).
[13] See Pub. L. No. 118-5, § 321 (defining terms and revising procedures found in CEQ regulations).
[14] Marin Audubon, 121 F.4th at 920 (dissenting opinion of Chief Judge Srinivasan).
[15] See Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 393 (1976) (identifying counsel).
[16] Marin Audubon Soc’y v. Fed. Aviation Admin., 2025 WL 374897 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 31, 2025) (concurring opinion of Chief Judge Srinivasan and six other judges to order denying review en banc).
[17] E.g., 36 C.F.R. § 220.1(b) (USFS NEPA regulations, stating that “this part supplements and does not lessen the applicability of the CEQ regulations and is to be used in conjunction with the CEQ regulations”).
[18] See, e.g., 1 C.F.R. Part 51 (procedures for regulations to incorporate documents by reference); American Society for Testing & Materials v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc., 896 F.3d 437 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (discussing circumstances where agency may incorporate private materials into regulations).